Troy Colt Bands
Background Nav

Band Awards (* Senior Awards)

Libby Reynolds Spirit Award
 '16 RJ Dean, Kathie Lee
 '15 Marcy Coosaia-Rodger
 '14 Katie Forche, Elly Stevenback
 '13 Dorothy Chen
 '12 Marissa Casano, Skye Curtis
 '11 Beth Ann Meyers, Ashley Sadlier
 '10 Andrew Carlson, Ashley Plotzke
 '09 Reagan Chung
 '08 Andrea Edelhauser, Alyssa Emerling
 '07 Michael Corrigan, Marie Ternes
 '06 Christopher Kaatz, Catherine O'Neill
 '05 Ann Orrin, Ray VonValkenburg
 '04 Katherine Cprek, Sarah Nussdorfer
 '03 Samatha McConnell, Noel Niles
 '02 Elizabeth Bartlett, Omar Takriti
 '01 Brandon Northrup, Elisabeth Reynolds

Most Improved Musician Award
 '16 John Gearig, Rishane Oak
 '15 Dylan Powell
 '14 Philip Gawel, Arnold Zhou
 '13 Ben Bucher, Ryan Smith, Sean Batts
 '12 Aaron Meyer, Henry Pan, Emily Webb
  '11Richard Niles, Eunjoo Scherlinck, David Sullivan
 '10 Eric Bright

National School Marching Award
 '16 Kyle Christie, NIcholas Eighmey
 '15 Jason Ji
 '14 Chris Schmotzer
 '13 Melissa Monblatt
 '12 Alex Vincent
 '11 Steven Maki
 '10 Ellen Bernacki
 '09 Garret Jafano
 '08 Emily Jarema
 '07 David Samuels

National School Color Guard Award
 '16 Elizabeth Nutting

Leonard Bernstein Musicianship Award
 '16 Tyler (TJ) Bouque

Quincy Jones Musicianship Award
 '16 Josh Pajak

*John Philip Sousa Award
In recognition of outstanding achievement
and interest in instrumental music, for
singular merit in loyalty and cooperation
and for displaying those high qualities of
conduct that school instrumental music requires.
 '16 Lucy Li
 '15 Julia Tu
 '14 Marissa Casano
 '13 Joe Wright
 '12 John Pop
 '11 Christina Manceor
 '10 David Caldwell
 '09 Daisy Cao
Outstanding Musician Award
 '16 Robert Kohring, Emily Schram
 '15 Steven Cheng, Yuanzhe Zhong
 '14 Jon Harrity, Noelle Harrity
 '13 EunJoo Scherlinck, Mindy Kim
 '12 Eric Elinski, Vivian Hu
 '11 Aubrey Kress, Steven Liu
 '10 Scott Kim, Sheng Zhou
 '09 Bri Bertoia, Lynn Hodorek
 '08 Zesheng Chen, Micah Zastrow
 '07 Sieun Baek, Bryan Ranger
 '06 Mark Holmes
 '05 - - -
 '04 Christina Krokosky
 '03 Kyle Cronin, Christopher Fichter

Troy High School "Colt of the Year"
 '16 Ben Gregory, Lena Leszinsky
 '15 Ryan McIntyre
 '14 Casey Garvelink
 '13 Emily Kendziorski
 '11 Irene Suh
 '10 Rachel Forche
 '09 Crysta Formberg
 '08 Jacob Love
 '07 Paul Bupte
 '06 Meredith Lanzen
 '05 Katie Denning
 '04 Danielle Peck
 '03 Neil Alpert

Jake Effect Scholarship
  '16Sara Huang, Josh Pajak
  '15Tyler Bouque, Elayna Sabelhaus
  '14Robby Kohring, Sara Smith
  '13Emily Schram, Brendan Kelly
  '12John Harrity, Noelle Harrity, Matt Rodriguez
 '11 Joey Wright
 '10 John Pop

*Woody Herman Jazz Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to the Jazz ensemble.
 '16 Brendan Kelly, Dylan Kelly
 '15 Andrew Peters, Matthew Kong
 '14 Jordan Leonard
 '13 Ryan Taipala, Sean Taipala
 '12 Nick Masters
 '11 James Kang, Ben Cummings
 '10 Jason Ahlquist
 '09 JD Dennison, Mark Pierce

*Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
In recognition of outstanding achievement by an
instrumentalist in the field of jazz as
demonstrated through superior musicianship,
character and individual creativity.
 '16 Alex Zhang
 '15 Johnny Drinkwater
 '14 Varun Rana
 '13 Joey Wright
 '12 Alex Nutting
 '11 Matthew Corrigan
 '10 Chris Harrity
 '09 Lewis Meyer

*Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award
Awarded for outstanding contribution to the band.
 '16 Marisa Balamucki, Krystal Qin
 '15 Spencer Eaton, Mark Elinski
 '14 Matt Rodriguez, Hanna Sajdak
 '13 Omar Seifeldin, Chuckry Vengadam
 '12 Danny O'Donovan, Grace Fu
 '11 Kathy Hong, James Kang
 '10 Michael Japowicz, Maryam Seifeldin
 '09 Jenny Chung
 
 
 
Background Footer